St. John's Wort (Hypericum)

St. John's Wort

In China, St. John’s wort where it has been listed for thousands of years in that country’s highly esteemed herbal pharmacopoeia, is known as Qian Ceng Lou. The historical use of medical St. Johnswort has been documented dating back to 400 B.C. in Greece and Rome. The ancient Greeks and Romans noted that St. John’s wort was used for snake or reptile bites, menstrual cramping, gastrointestinal distress, ulcers, depression or melancholy, superficial wounds, or sciatica. Other uses of the herb extended into the spiritual or mystical realm. In fact, the genus name Hypericum is from Greek and means "over an apparition" as the herb was once considered odiferous enough to cause evil spirits to depart. They also placed sprigs of the plant on statues of their Gods.

In England,St. John’s wort was used in pre-Christian religious practices and it has many legends written about it. Since it blooms near the Summer Solstice, when the sun is fullest, and the days are longest, and absorbs all this sunlight into its very being, they thought St. John’s wort had magical properties. They believed in the dark of winter they could receive this loving sunlight when the days are shortest and the nights are longest by drinking an infusion of St. John’s wort. It was often used for purposes of divination--for every situation from longevity to test one's chances for matrimony. To predict their chances for marital bliss, young girls were in the habit of plucking a sprig of flowers--if the flowers were fresh in the morning; their chances were good, if wilted, a dismal outcome was predicted.

The tops of St. John’s wort were also considered effective for keeping away undesirable influences and bringing luck. For instance, one belief was that bringing the flowers into the house on a midsummer eve would protect one from the evil eye, promote good fortune and protect the house from fire.

Many well-known English herbalists, reflecting the general beliefs of their time, wrote very favorably of the virtues of St. John’s wort. For instance, Gerard (ca. 1600) tells of the ointment he made of the plant as being a "most precious remedy for deepest wounds", and adds that "there is not a better natural balsam... to cure any such wound.”

Culpeper (ca. 1650), was fond of assigning astrological signs to medicinal herbs, says that Hypericum "is under the celestial sign Leo, and the dominion of the Sun." He goes on to say that "it is a singular wound herb, healing inward hurts or bruises," and that as an ointment "it opens obstructions, dissolves swelling and closes up the lips of wounds."

Paracelcus, suggested that St. John’s wort flowers should be picked at sunrise in order to capture the active constituents. The bright, ray-like petals release their precious red liquid most efficiently when soaked in olive oil. This produces a beautiful, thick, powerful red antibacterial liquid, which can then be applied externally on wounds, sprains, bruises and varicose veins.

There are 400 species of St. John’swort found throughout the world; many of these have been used as a medicinal for thousands of years. Over time, and the onset of modern pharmaceutical science, St. Johnswort was nearly forgotten as a medicinal herb. Spotted St. John’swort (Hypericum punctatum) has now been proven to have many highly active constituents. The flowers and leaves are medicinal as analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, nervine, sedative, and stimulant.

St. John’s wort is a mild antidepressant of the class "MAO inhibitor." MAO is responsible for the breakdown of two brain chemicals - serotonin and norepinephrine. By inhibiting MAO and increasing norepinephrine, it may exert a mild antidepressive action. St. John’s wort may also block the receptors that bind serotonin and so maintain normal mood and emotional stability.

The oil extract of the plant can be taken for stomachache, colic, intestinal problems, and as an expectorant for the congestion in the lungs. Externally, a medicinal infusion of the flowers in olive oil is applied to sores, burns, ulcers, swellings, cramps, rheumatism, tumors, caked breasts, and other skin problems. It is also valued in the treatment of sunburn and as a cosmetic preparation to the skin.

Persons with fair skin should avoid exposure to strong sunlight and other sources of ultraviolet light, such as tanning beds, while taking St. John’s Wort. These individuals may suffer dermatitis, severe burning, and possibly blistering of the skin. The severity of these effects will depend on the amount of the plant consumed and the length of exposure to sunlight.

St. John’s Wort spiritual properties can impart the ability to calm our emotions of fear, despair, and frustration, giving us the capability to receive creative inspiration. It will ease tension and conflict giving us the ability to see clearly and to communicate our thoughts and beliefs. It strengthens and rejuvenates the nerves and uplifts our spirit.